ALLEN v. PINNACLE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS, 394 S.C. 268 (Ct.App. 2011)
[…] The Act, found in sections 41-10-10 to -110 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2010), defines “employer” as “every person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, receiver, or other officer of a court of this State, the State or any political subdivision thereof, and any agent or officer of the above classes employing any person in this State.” S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-10(1) (Supp. 2010). The Act also defines “wages” as “all amounts . . . which are due to an employee under any . . . employment contract.” S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-10(2) (Supp. 2010). Section 41-10-30(A) provides that any changes in the “normal hours and wages agreed upon [and] the time and place of payment . . . must be made in writing at least seven calendar days before they become effective.” S.C. Code Ann. § 41-10-30(A) (Supp. 2010). Section 41-10-40 generally requires an employer to timely pay all wages due, and section 41-10-50
provides that when an employer discharges an employee,

Page 273

it must timely pay him all wages due. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 41-10-40, 50 (Supp. 2010).