Appeal From Beaufort County Jackson V. Gregory, Judge
[…] Page 514
Revenue opposes PTI for tax law violators. Over the Attorney General’s objection, the chief administrative judge found he had the authority to admit Tootle into the PTI program and that PTI was appropriate in this case.
ISSUE
Does the chief administrative judge have the authority to admit an applicant to PTI over the prosecutor’s objection?
DISCUSSION
An offender makes application for PTI under S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-100 (Supp. 1997) which provides for application “to an intervention program or to the chief administrative judge of the court of general sessions.” This section further provides: