STATE v. WALKER, No. 27763 (2/7/2018)
[…] However, section 16-25-90 provides,

[A]n inmate who was convicted of, or pled guilty . . . to, an offense against a household member is eligible for parole after serving one-fourth of his prison term when the inmate at the time he pled guilty . . . presented credible evidence of a history of criminal domestic violence . . . suffered at the hands of the household member.Subsection 16-25-10(3) defines the term household member to include: “(a) a spouse; (b) a former spouse; (c) persons who have a child in common; or (d) a male and female who are cohabiting or formerly have cohabited.” The definition does not include Walker or his father as a household member. Therefore, section 16-25-90 does not apply to Walker.

Walker argues excluding him from eligibility for early parole under section 16-25-90 violates his right to equal protection of the laws. See U.S. CONST. amend.