STATE v. WALKER, No. 27763 (2/7/2018)
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 63-1-20(C) (2010).

The Children’s Code includes provisions to protect children against family violence, and provides penalties tailored to meet the specific needs of the parent-child relationship. See, e.g.,S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-10(A)(1), (2) (2010) (recognizing the principles that “(1) Parents have the primary responsibility for and are the primary resource for their children,” and “(2) Children should have the opportunity to grow up in a family unit if at all possible”); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-30 (2010) (allowing access to State services when “the problem presented involves child abuse or neglect”); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-70(A)(1) (2010) (“It is unlawful for . . . the parent or guardian of a child . . . to . . . place the child at unreasonable risk of harm affecting the child’s life, physical or mental health, or safety.”); § 63-5-70(A)(2) (“It is unlawful for . . . the parent or guardian of a child . . . to . . . do or cause to be done unlawfully or maliciously any bodily harm to the child so that the life or health of the child is endangered or likely to be endangered.”). The Children’s Code specifically contemplates the tension between a parent’s right to discipline a child— including physical discipline—and excessive corporal punishment. S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-20(6)(a) (Supp. 2017).