STATE v. WALKER, No. 27763 (2/7/2018)
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 63-1-20(A), (B) (2010). The Children’s Code provides, “It shall be the policy of this State to concentrate on the prevention of children’s problems as the most important strategy which can be planned and implemented on behalf of children and their families.” S.C. Code Ann. § 63-1-20(C) (2010).

The Children’s Code includes provisions to protect children against family violence, and provides penalties tailored to meet the specific needs of the parent-child relationship. See, e.g.,S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-10(A)(1), (2) (2010) (recognizing the principles that “(1) Parents have the primary responsibility for and are the primary resource for their children,” and “(2) Children should have the opportunity to grow up in a family unit if at all possible”); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-7-30 (2010) (allowing access to State services when “the problem presented involves child abuse or neglect”); S.C. Code Ann. § 63-5-70(A)(1) (2010) (“It is unlawful for . . . the parent or guardian of a child . . . to . . . place the child at unreasonable risk of harm